On 13rd March, 2017 the 2nd National Reading Day was held at the National Institute of Education from 7:00am-5:00pm and included participation by H.E. Ms. Anne Lemaistre, UNESCO Representative in Cambodia, H.E. Khieu Kanharith, Minister of Information, H.E. Hong Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth and Sport, H.E. Ms Phoeurng Sackona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts and over 1,500 others from various ministries, educational institutions, local authorities, NGOs and the private sector.
National Reading Day is an event which celebrates and encourages reading by the Ministry of Education Youth and Sport. This event was open to the public to help develop a foundation of literacy, which everyone needs to become lifelong learners. Ministries, educational institutions, local authorities, NGOs, the private sector and parents participated in a variety of activities with younger readers.
The event is ended under the atmosphere of fun and success.